EEA (PR) Permanent Residency Card Application/ Document Certifying Permanent Residency

£900.00

You can submit an application to apply for a document certifying permanent residence (if you’re an EEA national) or permanent residence card (if you’re a non-EEA national).

In order to apply for this you must have a continuous period of five years as one of the following:

  • An EEA national ‘qualified person’ (worker, self-employed, self-sufficient, student or jobseeker),
  • A family member or extended family member* of an EEA national qualified person or permanent resident,
  • A former family member of an EEA national if you’ve retained your right of residence after the EEA national died or left the UK, or your/their marriage or civil partnership ended in divorce, annulment or dissolution, or
  • A family member of a British citizen who worked or was self-employed in another EEA state before returning to the UK (‘Surinder Singh’ cases). You can also qualify if you are:
  • An EEA national former worker or self-employed person who has ceased activity in the UK because you have retired, are permanently incapacitated, or you’re now working or self-employed in another EEA state but still retain your residence in the UK,
  • The family member or extended family member* of an EEA national who has ceased activity, or
  • The family member or extended family member* of an EEA national former worker or self-employed person who has died.

*You can only apply as an extended family member if you’ve held valid residence documentation (registration certificate, residence card, or EEA family permit) throughout the relevant qualifying period.

This item currently has a retainer discount attached to it. You can save money by becoming one of our retainer clients.

  • Description

    Description

    Most people are aware that there are a number of ways in which a person can obtain Permanent residency in the UK. Unless you are an extended family member of a EEA or Swiss National you do not need to apply for Permanent Residency unless you are wanting to apply for British Citizenship or sponsor your partner’s visa application under the Immigration Rules.