Sale!

Further Leave to Remain (FP) Family and Private Life – Partner Route (Extension)

You should use this product if you or any dependants are applying for either your first grant of leave to remain in the UK or an extension of your existing leave to remain in the UK on the basis of your relationship with your partner, who must be in the UK as a British citizen or with indefinite leave to remain.

  • Description

    Description

    If you are applying under the 10-year route to settlement (outside the immigration rules) as a partner of a British National or someone present and settled in the UK then you must meet the following criteria:

    • The applicant and their partner must be in the UK;
    • The applicant must have made a valid application for limited or indefinite leave to remain as a partner (subject to the exceptions set out in GEN.1.9. of Appendix FM and as outlined in Section 12.1 of this guidance)
    • The applicant must not fall for refusal under Section S-LTR; Suitability leave to remain
    • The applicant meets the relationship requirements
    • The applicant meets the immigration status requirements
    • The applicant meets paragraph EX.1.(a) or (b)

    You will need to apply to extend your visa every 2.5 years.