Andrew Williams Solicitors Request a Call Back
Home » Business Immigration

Business Immigration

YOUR BUSINESS VISA

 Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa UK

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category is designed for those investing in the United Kingdom by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of one or more businesses in the UK.

 

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Basic Requirements

The basic requirements for this category include investment and the guarantee that a candidate will be assuming control of a UK business. Regardless of whether the application is made within the UK or abroad the requirements are similar. In order to qualify under this category, applicants need to score a minimum of 95 points for attributes including availability of funds, where the funds are held, disposability of the funds, English language and available maintenance (funds).

 

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Entitlements

Applicants who are granted residence under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa are allowed to start their own business, join an existing one or take over an established UK enterprise. However, successful candidates may not seek employment in the manner of a general category Tier 1 General visa holder.

This visa is initially granted for three (3) years and 4 months which can be extended leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Eligible dependants may also qualify to be included and upon obtaining the visa, they may also work or study without any restrictions. ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK . ILR holders may also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK and may also ultimately be eligible to apply for British citizenship.

 

If you are interested in coming to the UK as a Entrepreneur then you may be interested to know that you can initially enter the UK as a Prospective Entrepreneur for up to 6 months. During the 6 month period you can then finalise your business activities and also secure funding.   

 

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa UK

The Tier 1 Investor visa caters to those who wish to invest a substantial sum of their wealth in the United Kingdom and also make the UK their main home. The investment must be productive and generate wealth for the UK economy.

The Tier 1 Investor visa is initially granted for a maximum period of three (3) years and 4 months, allowing the applicant to conduct market research and identify an appropriate business to invest in. This visa is extendable, assuming all relevant requirements are satisfied, and it may eventually lead to permanent residence and UK Nationality.

 

Tier 1 Investor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa, applicants must have at least 1 million of their own funds which is held in a regulated financial institution that is disposable in the UK, or have personal assets which, taking into account any liabilities, have a value exceeding 2 million and at least 1 million under their control held in a regulated financial institution t hat is disposable in the UK. Under this category, they are exempted from the English language and available maintenance (funds) requirements.

Under this visa, visa holders can work in the United Kingdom , however there is no absolute requirement that they should work.

 

Tier 1 Investor Visa Entitlements

This visa is initially granted for three (3) years which can be extended leading to Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Eligible dependants may also qualify to be included and upon obtaining the visa, they may also work or study without any restrictions. ILR entitles individuals to permanent residency in as well as visa-free travel to and from the UK . ILR holders may also be able to sponsor their non-British relatives into the UK and may also ultimately be eligible to apply for British citizenship.

 

Complete our business assessment form 

 

If you complete our business assement form then we will contact you to discuss what your options are and how we can help.

Remember !! We are an experienced firm of Immigraton Solicitors providing cost effective immigration solutions for all our clients. If you need good advice on any immigration related matter then we would be happy to arrange either a telephone consultation, email consultation or a one to one consultation at one of our offices.

 

CALL US ON: +(44) 0845 200 1958

info@awsolicitors.co.uk (Leeds)

manchester@awsolicitors.co.uk (manchester)

 



Call: 0845 2001958 today for instant advice 

Testimonials

Jamaican national client’s appeal was..

 

Ghanaian Client married European Citizen..

 

Australian national living in Germany..

 

Jamaican national with no leave to remain..

 

Malaysian national living within the UK..

 

Nigerian national granted leave to remain..

 

Malaysian national refused entry into..

 

Jamaican national and two young children..

 

Iraqi national facing deportation granted..

 

Our website contains some general information regarding UK Immigration Rules and Regulations. However, if you require specific advice related to your case then you should speak to one of our advisors. You can contact our Leeds office on 0113 2441911 or Manchester on 0161 638 8692. 

 

Contact us

 

Please go to our contact us page to see the best way to contact us.

Remember !! We are an experienced firm of Immigraton Solicitors providing cost effective immigration solutions for all our clients. If you need good advice on any immigration related matter then we would be happy to arrange either a telephone consultation, email consultation or a one to one consultation at one of our offices.

Get in touch

Unity Business Centre

26 Roundhay Road

Leeds

LS7 1AB Map

t. +(44) 0113 2441911

e. info@awsolicitors.co.uk