Spouse visa applications made easy! (Part 2)

Spouse Visa – Monthly Newsletter- October 2017

Finalising your spouse visa application – Spouse visa applications made easy! (Part 2)

Welcome back to our spouse visa applications made easy blog.

Now that you have prepared the perfect spouse visa covering letter, you can move on to the rest of the application process. Spouse visa applications need to be made online. You will need to register a UK Visa account and fill in an online application form. Once the form is complete, you will need to pay the visa fee and Immigration Health Surcharge and book an appointment at an available visa application centre in your home country. You will then need to deliver your application and documents to that visa application centre at your appointment time.

We recommend submitting duplicate copies of everything your intend to rely on: that means you need to send the original documents and a copy of the original documents. We would advise you to make two bundles of documents to be submitted: one bundle of original documents and one bundle of copied documents. It would be helpful to the visa application centre if you include the at least the following sections with each application and also include an index like the following example:

  • Section 1: Applications. In this section, you should include the covering letter, the visa fee receipt, the Immigration Health Surcharge receipt, the appointment booking confirmation, the online application form, the completed VAF4A (North Korea only) Appendix 2 form, the Sponsorship Undertaking Form and your TB certificate (if applicable).
  • Section 2: Evidence of identity and nationality. In this section, you should include the documents you are relying to demonstrate your identity and nationality and that of your spouse, such as your passport and your spouse’s passport or Biometric Residence Permit.
  • Section 3: Evidence of relationship. In this section, you should include the documents you are relying on to show your relationship with your spouse, such as your marriage certificate and evidence of contact. Refer to our document checklist for examples of evidence to include.
  • Section 4: Evidence of spouse’s finances. In this section, you should include the documents you are relying on to show how your spouse meets the financial requirements. Refer to our document checklist and Appendix FM-SE of the Immigration Rules for examples of evidence to include.
  • Section 5: Evidence of spouse’s accommodation. In this section, you should include the documents you are relying on to demonstrate where your spouse lives and that they own or rent this property. Refer to our document checklist for examples of evidence to include.
  • Section 6: Evidence of English language. In this section, you should include the documents you are relying on to demonstrate how you meet the English language requirements. Refer to our document checklist for examples of evidence to include.

 

The beautiful and happy family walks in the winter outdoors

The submission process and receiving the decision

When you attend your appointment at the visa application centre, I would advise you to arrive 15 minutes before your appointment time. At your appointment, the full application will be taken from you. You will also have your fingerprints and photographs taken. It is then just a case of going home and waiting for the decision! It can take up to 12 weeks to receive a decision on your spouse visa. Once a decision has been made, the visa application centre will contact you and let you know that your documents are ready for collection. However, they will not let you know the decision until you collect the documents.

If, when you collect the documents, your application has been successful, a 30 day visa will be endorsed in your passport. You must enter the UK within those 30 days and collect a Biometric Residence Permit from the post office (you will have selected which post office when you submitted the application online). You are then free to live your life with your spouse in the UK. Don’t forget, your leave to enter will only be valid for 2 and a half years. I would advise you to make sure you make a note of when your leave to enter expires and that you begin preparing your application to extend your leave in plenty of time, so you can resolve any issues that may crop up! When applying for your extension, I would recommend using our template. As you know, the immigration rules change on a regular basis. We ensure that all our templates are updated regularly and accordingly.

If, on the other hand, when you collect the documents, your application has unfortunately been refused, you will be given a letter outlining the reasons for the refusal. This letter will also advise you if you have the right to appeal. If you do have the right to appeal, you can book an appointment to speak to a qualified immigration Solicitor here. They can provide advice and representation where required. Please remember this blog is a guide only. The immigration rules and procedures change on a regular basis, so if you need specific immigration advice speak to a qualified adviser.

Please note that this blog should be used as a guide only. It was accurate at the time it was prepared, however the UK immigration rules change on a regular basis so we would always recommend seeking independent immigration advice. We hope this blog has been useful to you and will aided you in your proposed spouse visa application. Remember if you need specific advice regarding your spouse visa contact us here to book a consultation. If you want to know more about our services you can read some of our independent google reviews here.

Good luck!