Andrew Williams Solicitors Request a Call Back
Home » Fiance Visa

Fiance Visa

Fiancé visa, commonly known as the prospective marriage visa, is an application that couples will use to enter the UK for the purpose of marriage. This visa will allow the applicant to enter the UK for the purpose of getting married. The visa is for 6 months and there are a number of restrictions attached to this visa. One of the restrictions relates to employment. If you are in the UK under the category then you will not have permission to work in the UK and you must make your application to remain in the UK as the spouse of a settled person before your 6 months visa expires. Once you obtained your spouse visa you then will be able to seek and take up employment.

 

There is a qualify criteria to be followed that include:

 

You can act as a sponsor for your fiancé if you have British nationality, permanent residency or a Right of Abode. You and your fiancé must be over 18 years of age before making your application. You must also meet all the other requirements under the Immigration rules and you must be residing in the UK or seeking re-entry for that purpose. If you are an EEA national then you can also apply for your fiancé to join you here in the UK. However, this application may come within the European rules rather than the Immigration Rules and it is best to seek specialist advice before making your application.

 

 

What we are known for?

 

Andrew Williams Solicitors is known for having a dogged approach to all our work. Our aim is and always has been to achieve results for our clients. We receive hundreds of referrals each year from existing clients who we have helped to get their status in the UK. We like a challenge and often achieve positive results for clients who have previously been told by other Lawyers and Solicitors that there was no hope.

 

Please note that we are a private immigration practice which means we do not undertake any legal aid work. We think that working on a private basis works better for our clients as we are not restricted by time limits. In other words once we agree a fee with you our aim is to achieve the agreed results regardless of how long it takes.

 

If you want a realistic chance of obtaining leave to either enter or remain in the UK then you need an experienced Immigration Solicitor. Why not choose us?

 

Call: 0845 2001958 today for instant advice 

Testimonials

Jamaican national client’s appeal was..

 

Ghanaian Client married European Citizen..

 

Australian national living in Germany..

 

Jamaican national with no leave to remain..

 

Malaysian national living within the UK..

 

Nigerian national granted leave to remain..

 

Malaysian national refused entry into..

 

Jamaican national and two young children..

 

Iraqi national facing deportation granted..

 

Our website contains some general information regarding UK Immigration Rules and Regulations. However, if you require specific advice related to your case then you should speak to one of our advisors. You can contact our Leeds office on 0113 2441911. 

 

Contact us

 

If you complete our advice assement form then we will contact you to discuss what your options are and how we can help.

Remember !! We are an experienced firm of Immigraton Solicitors providing cost effective immigration solutions for all our clients. If you need good advice on any immigration related matter then we would be happy to arrange either a telephone consultation, email consultation or a one to one consultation at one of our offices.

Get in touch

Unity Business Centre

26 Roundhay Road

Leeds

LS7 1AB Map

t. +(44) 0113 2441911

e. info@awsolicitors.co.uk